Aishwarya Rai Pictures Aishwarya Rai Fan Club Home Page aishwarya rai profile biography aishwarya rai bollywood blog, chit chat, gossip aishwarya rai 10000 pictures aishwarya rai latest videos
aishwarya rai pictures welcome to aishwarya rai fan club

Mallika sherawat is unique because : She is the only actress from india to act with Jackie chan ,she is the only actress from india whom playboy requested to give pose to publish on its main page. Mallika sherawat is the only star of bollywood who got fame so fast, just after the release of murder she was at the top of list.

Mallika Sherawat

Bollywood Actresses

Bollywood Actors

Bollywood Blog - News

Pictures Gallery

Wallpapers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mallika sherawat :

Screen name: Mallika sherawat

Real name: Reema lambha
Date of birth : 24th october 1981
Place of birth : Hisar and rohtak Haryana
Height : 5'6"

Education : Graduation in philosophy from miranda house delhi university.

Mallika sherawat is unique because : She is the only actress from india to act with Jackie chan ,she is the only actress from india whom playboy requested to give pose to publish on its main page. Mallika sherawat is the only star of bollywood who got fame so fast, just after the release of murder she was at the top of list, There began a big que of producers for her call sheet.She has acted in less number of movies but has made her name as an actress in bollywood.

Mallika's first name was reema lambha ,when she came to bollywood there was a bit confusion between mallika and another actress by name reema so Reema lambha changed her name to mallika sherawat, Mallika means a princess and sherawat was the surname of her mother's family. Many say she kept her last name as sherawat to show her grateness to her mom who helped her a lot to move into bollywood.

Mallika sherawat was an air hostess in AIR india, sources say that she married pilot karan singh gill and divorced him. Mallika sherawat started her carrier with the movie khwahish, khwahish was not a big hit ,but it was for mallik sherawat.First time in the history of indian film land an actress appeared in 17 kissing scenes.Mallika acted in Jacki chan's "The Myth" ,she is the first indian actress to act with jackie chan.She acted as a princess of india in the movie "the myth" .Her appearance at cannes film fest to promote her movie "the myth" was condemned by some bollywood people, her costumes and her appealing dressing sense made it. Mallika sherawat was blacklisted by the bollywood producers association in july 2004 for braking contract with Ramesh sharma.Both of them started Kab kyun kahan in the year 1999 and it never saw an end, he complained against her and she got temporary ban.

Mallika sherawat Filmography
Jeena Sirf Merre Liye as sonia (kareena kapoor tushar kapoor)(2002)
Khwahish as lekha (himanshu malik )(2003)
Murder as simran saigal (Emraan hashmi, ashmit patel) 2004
Kis kis ki kismat as meena mdhok (Rati agnihotri, Dharmendra,satish shah) 2004
The myth as indian princess (jacki chan hee seon kim) 2005
Bachke rehna re baba as padmini/meera 2005
shadi se pehle 2006
welcome 2006
pyar ke side effects 2006
Darna zaroori hai 2006, by ram gopal verma
Guru 2006 a manirathnam movie (Abhishek bachchan ,aishwarya rai)
Dashavataram 2007 with kamal hassan
Sivaji 2007 ,tamil movie by shankar
Preeti eke bhoomi melide 2007 ,a kannada movie by Prem
Fauj me mauj 2007
 

 

 
Home | Bollywood Actresses | Bollywood Actors | Bollywood Blog | Pictures | News and Events | Videos | Aishwarya Rai
Copyrights © Aishwarya Rai Fan Club. Designed by Fans for Fans.